Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Officemoto values and takes its client’s privacy seriously, and will exercise all measures to ensure strict compliance with Republic Act 10173 (the Data Privacy Act of 2012) and its implementing Rules and Regulations.

Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how Officemoto handles all the information a client provides. This policy was prepared to inform all concerned individuals about how the ‘Personally Identifiable Information’ (PII) would be used. PII, as used in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used along with other information to identify, contact, or locate an individual, as well as directly, indirectly, and certainly identify a single person. Officemoto will only collect, use, store and/or process, disclose, protect, and handle a client’s personal data in accordance to with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time. Any amendment and/or changes made in the future that will be published on this page constitutes a client’s acknowledgement and agreement to said changes, including the use of the website, its products and services, and the placing of orders. Officemoto will notify its clients of such changes via the registered email provided by the latter. Please check this page regularly to see any changes in the Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in conjunction with the Terms of Service and Terms of Sale, in relation to the collection, storage, usage, and processing of the client’s data by Officemoto. This does not override any provision stated in the Terms unless expressly stated otherwise.

BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT WITH OFFICEMOTO, PROVIDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA, OR SIMILAR ACTIVITIES FOR THE PURPOSE STATED IN, AND UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE BEEN NOTIFIED OF AND UNDERSTOOD THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT YOU HAVE AGREED AND CONSENTED TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DICLOSURE AND/OR PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED AND UNDER THE TERMS HEREIN.

BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT WITH OFFICEMOTO, PROVIDING HIS PERSONAL DATA OR SIMILAR ACTIVITIES FOR THE PURPOSE STATED HEREIN, THE CLIENT ACKNOWLEDGES THAT HE HAS BEEN NOTIFIED OF AND UNDERSTOOD THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND THAT HE HAS AGREED AND CONSENTED TO THE COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND/OR PROCESSING OF HIS PERSONAL DATA AS DESCRIBED UNDER THE TERMS OF THIS POLICY.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION OFFICEMOTO COLLECTS

a.) In using Officemoto’s website, personal information may be collected from the client, including but not limited to client’s:

i. Name

ii. Email Address

iii. Shipping Address

iv. Billing Address

v. Phone and/or Mobile Number

vi. Account Data (eg. bank account, credit card information, and payment details)

vii. IP Address

viii. Any data client provides via comment, feedback, product reviews and rating, questions, and marketing promotions

b.) During client’s use of the website, Offiemoto may collect data in the following scenarios:

i. Creation of an Officemoto Account

ii. Purchase of any product/s and service/s in the website

iii. Subscription to newsletter and/or promotions

iv. Use of website features

v. Logging in to your Officemoto Account

vi. Creating a product comment or rating

c.) Officemoto may only collect a client’s information and personal data if the latter voluntarily submits the same to the former, or otherwise provided by any means under this Privacy Policy. In the event that a client refuses to submit his data, or at any time withdraws his consent in connection with the Privacy Policy, Officemoto may not be able to provide access to the website and its products and services.

  1. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

a.) In the duration and course of client’s use of the website, client consents to the following use of personal data by Officemoto:

i. To facilitate overall use of the website, its products and services

ii. To process transactions and payments made

iii. To verify client’s identity and ensure information provided is correct

iv. To deliver the product/s or service/s purchased

v. To personalize thee-shopping experience and for Officemoto to deliver the type of content, promotion, and offerings that will fit the client’s preference

vi. To improve the website and its processes to better address client’s needs

vii. To allow Officemototo better serve and support the client by responding to questions and inquiries via customer support

viii. To conduct contests and other promotional activities

ix. To efficiently process client’s orders and transactions

x. To hear client feedback on the website and its products and services

xi. To use in any other related and legitimate purpose

b.) Officemoto may use aggregated data (non-identifying information) to better design and improve thewebsite, and the client’s experience with third-party providers.

c.) The client may, at any time, unsubscribe from receiving Officemoto’s newsletters, promotional blasts, and information by using the unsubscribe hyperlink found in the marketing email.

  1. PERSONAL DATA SECURITY

a.) To ensure the safety of the client’s personal information from malicious hackers, and unauthorized use or misuse, Officemoto is taking appropriate, strict precautions following the industry’s best practices, by:

i. Running endpoint protection software to scan the system on a regular basis for any security holes, and known vulnerabilities to make sure the client’s visit to the website is

ii. Any sensitive financial data and details provided is contained in secured networks and  encrypted via Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL). All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and no sensitive data is stored or processed in Officemoto’s

iii. While Officemoto remains vigilant in protecting the client’s privacy, not all transmissions and methods over the internet or electronic storage is 100% Officemoto will strive to keep its system up-to-date with all security enhancements and security measures.

b.) Client must ensure the safety of his account password. Client is advised to refrain from disclosing the password to anyone but should he do the same, he will be solely responsible for all the actions taken under his The client must practice changing his password periodically(at least three to six months apart).

c.) If client believes that his account and personal data has been compromised, he must contact Officemoto about the matter immediately.

  1. COOKIES

a.) Cookies are small files (typically made up of letters and numbers) that a site, or its authorized service provider, transfers from a computer’s hard drive through an internet browser (only if allowed), that enables the site, or service provider’s systems to recognize the internet browser and capture and remember certain data. Cookies will help  provide a safer, and more personalized experience based on the client’s activities while browsing the Officemoto uses cookies to:

i. Help remember and process a client’s browsing activities on the website

ii. Understand the client’s preferences based on previous or current website visits, which will help improve the website and the products and services provided

b.) A client may be able to manage, delete, or turn off all the cookies through his browser or device settings. For instructions on how to do so, check the help material of the browser or device.

c.) Just take note that if the client disables the cookies, some of the features of the website that make the browsing experience more efficient, fast, and secure may not function properly.

  1. THIRD-PARTY SITES AND LINKS

a.) The website may contain links to other third-party websites, such as Officemoto’s business partners, or payment gateways. Officemoto is  not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third-parties. Once a client is redirected to a third-party website, he will be governed by the third-party’s own applicable terms of use and privacy notice. Officemoto strongly advises its clients to  check the applicable privacy policies of these websites to determine how data collected is handled.

b.) Officemoto will not sell, trade, share, rent, or disclose any part of the client’s personal information without prior written consent, except to authorized third-parties and service providers (client is informed of) which Officemoto uses to provide its clients with  better service, and whose service necessarily require the processing of personal data.

  1. GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND SERVICES

a.) The website uses Google Analytics and other related analytics and ads services to help better understand a client’s website visits.

b.) The website uses the following:

i. Remarketing with Google AdSense

ii. Google Display Network Impression Reporting

iii. Demographics and Interests Reporting

iv. DoubleClick Platform Integration

c.) Officemoto, along with Google and other third-party services, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data about the client’s interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions related to the website.

d.) Clients can set preferences on how Google endorses websites and its products and services using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, a client can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add-on.

  1. UPDATING PERSONAL INFORMATION

a.) It is important that the client provides accurate and complete personal information for a better overall experience. The client is responsible for informing Officemoto of any change to his personal data, or if client believes that the information Officemoto has is incorrect, incomplete, and/or outdated.

b.) The client can, at any time, update or change his personal information via:

i. Logging-in to hisAccount so client can personally update his information

ii. Email

iii. Call

iv. Chat (via Messenger plug-in)

  1. RETENTION OFDATA

a.) Officemoto will only retain a client’s personal information within a reasonable time that will allow for the purposes intended in Section 2, and/or as required by law. As soon as it is reasonable to do so, and if the information is no longer necessary for any legal or business purpose, the information will be made anonymous and will be deleted and/or removed.

  1. ACCESS OF MINORS

a.) Officemoto does not allow individuals below Legal Age to use or access the website and its products and services. Individuals below Legal Age may only access the website with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

b.) The parent or legal guardian has the sole responsibility to ensure that, in case personal data of an individual below Legal Age is disclosed in the website, consent to the processing of such data and agreement to be bound by this Privacy Policy is given, thus making the former responsible for the actions of the latter.

  1. PRIVACY RIGHTS

a.)  As a user of the website, clients have the right to:

i. Withdraw consent of the continued use and processing of personal information at any given time by informing Officemoto

ii. Request deletion or blocking of the client’sAccount and personal data

iii. Request for correction of client’spersonal data if found inaccurate and erroneous, unless such request is unreasonable

iv. Request indemnification for any damages sustained due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of the client’spersonal information

b.) In the event that the client wishesto withdraw his consent from this Privacy Policy, and any of website’s terms of use and sales, Officemoto may no longer be able to provide access to the website and its product/s and service/s.

  1. QUESTIONS, CONCERNS, SUGGESTIONS and/or COMPLAINTS

a.) If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, clients may contact Officemoto via email at info@officemoto.com.Or send a postal mail at 8F Jafer Place Building, 19 Eisenhower St. San Juan, Metro Manila 1501